Virgin Coconut Oil

Add Your Review

In Stock

$0.00
Manufactured from the fresh kernel of the coconut, Sri Lankan virgin coconut oil is highly sought-after in the US, Europe, Japan and South Korea. Sri Lankan Coconut oil is identified as one of the finest products frequently used in the food processing and confectionery industries all over the world.
Code: C1-0701
Categories: Coconut based Products, Products
Virgin coconut oil is known for its nice fragrance, taste, antioxidants, medium chain fatty acids (MCFA), and vitamins, among other things.

The main difference between ordinary coconut oil and virgin coconut oil lies in their processes of extraction. While the former is extracted by cold compression or cold milling of Copra (another name for dried Coconut kernels) with a moisture content of around six percent, the latter is extracted from the coconut milk obtained from fresh coconuts.

However, in the case of virgin coconut oil, the raw materials and the process of extraction should not allow any involvement of heat. Therefore, in good and reputable firms that manufacture virgin coconut oil, throughout the whole process, the utmost care is taken to ensure that the kernels and the raw material, i.e. the coconut milk, are not subjected to heat or sunlight. In some cases, virgin coconut oil is also extracted directly by cold compression of fresh dried coconut meat. This is also called Micro-expelling.


Appearance

Ideally, virgin coconut oil should be as clear as water. However, its color may vary slightly depending upon its processing.


Benefits

Virgin coconut oil has a very good taste and smell, like that of fresh coconuts, since it is derived from fresh coconuts and is subjected to very low, if not totally nil, heat and sunlight. It is also not refined. This preserves all the natural goodness of this oil, including a high content of vitamin-E and minerals, which are otherwise almost completely robbed from ordinary coconut oil during processes like heating, filtration, refining, and bleaching, which are done to make it colorless and odorless. Virgin Coconut Oil has applications and benefits ranging from cooking, Ayurveda, hair care, and skin care, to stress relief, maintaining cholesterol levels, weight loss, increased immunity, proper digestion and metabolism.

Since it is not subjected to heat (even if it is, it is subjected to very low heat), sunlight, and being extracted from fresh (non-dried) coconuts with a different process of extraction, virgin coconut oil is certainly richer in benefits than ordinary coconut oil. It is higher in vitamin content, antioxidants (which is nil or negligible in ordinary coconut oil), minerals, medium chain fatty acids, taste, fragrance, and even the amount of protein. The shelf life of virgin coconut oil is very long, much longer than any other edible oil. Due to the presence of high amounts of Lauric and Capric acid, the prospect of using VCO in aiding the treatment of AIDS is also being explored.



Specifications of Virgin Coconut Oil:

Supply Ability :
20 footer or 40 footer container loads


Payment :
Irrevocable Letter of Credit


Shipping :
Shipping can be arranged accordingly to various destinations in the world

Packaging :
Bulk 1000L IBC tanks
20L Cans
500ml, 310ml, 200ml Glass Jars

Certification :
Organic Certifications – USDA and EU

Place of Origin :
Sri Lanka

Value Added Services

 

  1. Response to customer inquiries within 24 - 48 hours

  2. Quotation-submission, and in-detail discussion of finer details

  3. Fulfillment of Customer’s order-specifications

  4. Customized packaging, as per buyer’s requirements

  5. Branding of products, as per customer’s branding requirements

  6. Availability of different types of delivery terms & conditions

  7. Handling of shipping procedures and delivery, as per buyers discretion

Write Your Own Review

You're reviewing: Virgin Coconut Oil

inquire about this product

8 + 4 = enter the result ex:(3 + 2 = 5)

* required fields

Loading...