The use of Essential oils extracted from herbs and spice plants and flowers, has been a common practice in the Eastern world until the trading sailors took these secrets with them to Europe, revolutionising the world's medical and beauty habits, as well discovering their spiritually and emotionally uplifting properties, which have been known by anicent civilizations for thousands of years!
The uses of essential oils, range from medicine, cosmetics, cleaning agents, insect repellents, sun-screen, cooking, as well as aroma and massage therapy products. Sri Lanka is one of the world's leading exporters of cinnamon, clove, and recently citronella oils, to european and american market.
Black Pepper Oil
Black pepper oil is extracted from the plant Piper nigrum of the Piperaceae family. The oil is made from the unripe red fruit of the plant, while white pepper for household use, is made from the same fruit, but the berry is picked when fully ripe and the outside layer (pericarp) is removed before drying. It is a strong and sharp spicy smelling oil and is faintly reminiscent of clove oil, yet more refined. It can range in color from light amber to yellow-green and has a watery viscosity.
Cardamom is a member of the ginger family, and features a spicy, refreshing aroma! Cardamom essential oil is extracted from the seeds of Cardamom, whose scientific name is Elettaria Cardamomum. It is extensively used and admired as a versatile spice around the world.
The health benefits of Cardamom Essential Oil can be attributed to its ability to reduce spasms, neutralize the adverse effects of chemotherapy, reduce nausea, as well as its qualities as an antiseptic, antimicrobial, aphrodisiac, astringent, digestive, stomachic, stimulant, and diuretic substance.
Cinnamon Bark Oil
Cinnamon bark oil, is produced by steam distillation of Bark from the plant Cinnamomum Zylanicum (Lauraceae). (Lauraceae).
Cinnamon Leaf Oil
This high quality Ceylon Cinnamon Leaf Oil comes from Cinnamonum verum (also called Laurus cinnamomum) from the Laurel (Lauraceae) plant family. This small and bushy evergreen tree is native to Sri Lanka.
Citronella oil is one of the essential oils obtained from the leaves and stems of different species of Cymbopogon (lemongrass). The oil is used extensively as a source of perfumery chemicals such as citronellal, citronellol, and geraniol. These chemicals find extensive use in soap, candles and incense, perfumery, cosmetic, and flavouring industries throughout the world.
Citronella oil is also a plant-based insect repellent and has been registered for this use in the United States since 1948. The United States Environmental Protection Agency considers oil of citronella as a biopesticide with a non-toxic mode of action.
Clove Bud Oil
Clove bud oil is derived from the clove tree, a member of the Myrtaceae family. This tree is native to Southeast Asian countries like Indonesia. From the evergreen, you can derive three types of clove essential oils: clove bud oil, clove leaf oil, and clove stem oil.
Out of the three, clove bud essential oil – also known as Eugenia carophyllata – is the most popular in aromatherapy.
Today, clove bud oil is known for its benefits to oral health. This essential oil, which has been approved as a dental anesthetic and, as mouthwash and gargle, can help relieve toothaches, as well as fight mouth and throat infections. It is also added to pharmaceutical and dental products.
Clove Stem Oil
Clove stems are the stems of the bud flower of the Clove plant which is botanically known as Caryophyllus .
Clove Stems are collected from the Clove plantations spread throughout the island of Sri Lanka, which provides the ideal warm humid tropical climate quintessential for the growth of Eugenia caryophyllustrees.
Ginger essential oil (Zingiber officinale), is an oil steam distilled from the roots of the plant. It smells sweet, spicy, woody, and warm.
Jojoba oil is the liquid produced in the seed of the Simmondsia chinensis (Jojoba) plant, a shrub, which is native to southern Arizona, southern California, and northwestern Mexico. The oil makes up approximately 50% of the jojoba seed by weight.
Lavender oil is an essential oil obtained by distillation from the flower spikes of certain species of lavender. Lavender (Lavandula angustifolia) has a scent that’s a wonderful blend of fresh, floral, clean, and calm. It’s this dynamic aroma that has made the flower a classic for perfumes, soaps, fresheners, and beauty products. As one of our most popular products, Lavender oil is a great beginner oil and a must for every home.